nymphaea caerulea flower extract extract of the flowers of water lily, nymphaea coerulea, nymphaeaceae Supplier Sponsors Nymphaea caerulea, known primarily as blue lotus (or blue Egyptian lotus), but also blue water lily (or blue Egyptian water lily), and sacred blue lily, is a water lily in the genus Nymphaea. Like other species in the genus, the plant contains the psychoactive alkaloid aporphine (not to be confused with apomorphine). NYMPHAEA COERULEA FLOWER EXTRACT ingredient for cosmetics formulations – find latest products launched and their applications in relevant industry news and technical articles Nymphaea caerulea. Found growing in the lowland Nile, Nymphaea caerulea is a revered plant that was once used during ritual in ancient Egypt. The lotus would grow wild in ponds and was prized for its beauty, its seductive scent, and their symbolism, as well as for their consciousness altering effects. Nymphaea caerulea, better known as the blue lotus flower, is actually a gift to the world. Originally found on the banks of the river Nile, the Nymphaea caerulea, also called the blue lily, today is found all over the world including the Indian sub-continent. This beautiful blue flower is considered sacred by Indians, especially the Buddhists. NYMPHAEA COERULEA FLOWER EXTRACT; NYMPHAEA COERULEA FLOWER EXTRACT. Ingrediente bien Ingrediente sin riesgo. Este tipo de ingrediente no plantea ningún problema en la salud humana y su impacto en el medio ambiente es menor. La mayoría de los extractos naturales son verdes si no están regulados. About the Skin Deep® ratings EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government.